Alumni & Employment

We are really proud of the strong partnership that we have built with our local schools and equally proud that such a large proportion of our trainees go on to teach and have great careers in our partnership schools. 

Here are some examples of where our former trainees are teaching:

Pyrrha Mock
Qualified in 2014
Currently English Teacher and Early Careers Teacher Mentor at Archway School
Ben Mains
Qualified in 2006
Lead Practitioner in Maths at Severn Vale School
Rachel Downes
Qualified in 2020
Head of Year 13 at
Sir Thomas Rich’s School
Caitlin Church
Qualified in 2022
Currently Teacher of French, German and Spanish at Bournside School
Saffron Teagle-Brown
Qualified in 2019
Teacher of Design Technology at Marling School
Alexa Forbes
Qualified in 1998
Dyslexia and Literacy Specialist Teacher and Exams Access Assessor at
Thomas Keble School
Joe Lay
Qualified in 2009
Assistant Head of English Faculty at
Cirencester Deer Park
Claire Davis
Qualified in 2012
Second in Science Faculty at Pittville School
Meghan Hayes
Qualified in 2020
Head of Year 12 and Teacher of History and Politics at
The Crypt School

Training with GITEP can lead to a wide variety of roles across the partnership including in leadership, pastoral care, specialist teaching or mentoring the next generation of trainee and early career teachers. 

And here just a few more of our alumni, now teaching in our partnership schools!

Adam Constable2022Teacher of MathsSevern Vale
Alistair Hammond2022Teacher of MathsMarling School
Amy Petersen2022Teacher of ArtSevern Vale School
Daniel Waggon2022Teacher of ScienceSevern Vale School
Emily Spiller2022STEM TeacherSir Thomas Rich's School
Evie Franklin2022Teacher of MathsPittville School
Louise Graham2022Teacher of GeographyCirencester Deer Park School
Selena Hofmann2022Teacher of MathsThe Cotswold School
Sharmila Door2022Teacher of ArtThe Crypt School
Yasmin Springthorpe2022Teacher of DTThe Cotswold School
Alec Fullerton2021Teacher of FrenchSir Thomas Rich's
Megan Brown2021Teacher of History, Pupil Premium CoordinatorCheltenham Bournside School
Beth Mason2021Teacher of EnglishSevernvale School
Ellen Howell2020Teacher of Maths, PP LeadSir Thomas Rich’s School
Alice Rawstorne2020Teacher of History, Literacy Coordinator Cheltenham Bournside School
Rebecca Jones2020Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 10Sir Thomas Rich's School
Sarah Cesek2020Teacher of GeographyCirencester Deer Park
Amy Davies2019Second in Faculty - ADTSevern Vale School
Anna Darlington2019Teacher of MathsSevern Vale School
Cheri Jones2019Teacher of EnglishSevern Vale School
Ellen Butt2019Teacher of MathsSevern Vale
Katya Savage2019Teacher of ScienceThomas Keble
Toby Kingston-Lee2019Teacher of MathsThomas Keble
Jamie Payne2018Teacher of PE, Head of Year 7Sir Thomas Rich's School
Olivia Lowry2018Teacher of PE, Pastoral MentorSevern Vale School
Amy Cole2017Second in ScienceThomas Keble
Anne Simpson2017Teacher of ScienceCirencester Deer Park school
Avril Hughes2017Teacher of LanguagesSevern Vale School
James Raddon2017Teacher of PhysicsSir Thomas Rich's School
Matt Howard2017Teacher of GeographySevern Vale School
Natalie Dearing2017Teacher of Food and Nutrition'Cirencester Deer Park School
Nicola Brand2017Teacher of MathsCirencester Deer Park School
Paul Acton2016Teacher of Geography, GITEP & ECT MentorThomas Keble School
Tara Elliott (Formerly Hurst)2016Teacher of English, Media, Music, Literacy CoordinatorArchway School
Lauren Marrinan2015Teacher of BiologySir Thomas Rich's School
Rosie Coates2015Teacher of ScienceStroud High School
Danielle Ryland2015Head of Criminology and Assistant Head of History and PoliticsCheltenham Bournside School
Steph Belinger2015Teacher of PEThomas Keble
Kirsty Roberts2014Teacher of PEThomas Keble School
Roisin Harte2014Teacher of FrenchPittville School
Clare Wheelwright2013Teacher of English, Literacy CoordinatorPittville School
Kellie Merrick2013Teacher of GeographyPittville School
Stacey Bluett2013Assistant Head of HumanitiesCirencester Deer Park School
Abi Faux2012Teacher of Expressive ArtsCirencester Deer Park School
Katie Wilks2012Lead Teacher of ChemistrySir Thomas Rich’s School
Ushma Voss2012Teacher of EnglishCirencester Deer Park School
Carly Morley2011Teacher of ScienceTewkesbury School
Glynn Reed2011Assistant Pastoral Team LeaderCirencester Deer Park School
Jacquie Pedley2010Teacher of Art and Design, ITT CoordinatorCheltenham Bournside School
Nicola Pennington2009Head of Maths FacultyCirencester Deer Park School
Emma Askew2007Assistant Head of Art and DesignCheltenham Bournside School
Martin Harrison2007KS3 Coordinator for ScienceStroud High School
Chris Bream2002Head of Design and TechnologySir Thomas Rich's School
Claire Carpenter2002Head of Maths and ComputingThomas Keble School
Sam Taylor2002Head of Art and DesignCheltenham Bournside School
Rachel Limbrick1999Teacher of MathsSevern Vale School
Adfecto
teach glos 70%+ of our trainees finding employment in partnership schools.
Menu